Tuesday, August 25, 2015

SLEIVEEN HOSTESS - S/T (2015)




















Hey look! A new post. Ha. Jeez. I know its been quiet 'round these parts.
So lemme make it up with something truly awesome.

Seriously heavy, noisy and pummeling noise rock from Sleiveen Hostess out of Finland.
These guys are probably the neighbors of Throat I could guess...drinking the same booze
and eating the same funny looking shrubbery behind the garage.
So yeah, take... Throat, Unsane, Blacklisters, KEN mode and mash it up for this ugly concoction.
FUCK YEAH!
(Kaos Kontrol - 2015)

BANDCAMP

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

WORM CROWN - TRAUMA (2015)




















Damn. I can never spell Australia. I spell it wrong every time there's a band from there.
So...Worm Crown are from...Australia. (Ha! Nailed it!)

A 3 piece who crank out a fuzzed out and and raunchy brand of noise rock.
Like a blend of Pissed Jeans, Dustdevils, Brainiac and U-men.
This outta get your arse shakin’ with overly spastic moves like being struck by lighting 3 times straight while laying in a kiddy pool of water.
(Self-released - 2015)

BANDCAMP

Monday, August 17, 2015

NO FORM - NO FORM 12" (2015)




















No Form are from Leeds, UK and they pack a fucking whallop!!
Punishing and brutal, blown the fuck out noise punk. So evil and dirty, just makes you want to take a hot bath in paint thinner and scrub with wire brush. For fans of Shaved Women, Rectal Hygienics, Grids, Clockcleaner.
(Reagent Records/Muscle Horse Records - 2015)

DL: NO FORM 12"

Friday, August 14, 2015

LOUDSPEAKER - SUPERNATURAL (1991)




















90s bands had all the cool names. Seriously, if you had no idea about this band, you would have your curiosity peaked right? Maybe not the best album title though, but thats ok. That happened in the 90s as well.

So, these guys started out in the crusty punk band Crucifix. Weird.
This is the heavier, less-punk, noisier project that came afterwards.
They did 3 thick albums and a burning pile of singles. This is their first full headsmacker.
Part Cop Shoot Cop. Part God Bullies. Park Season To Risk. Part Killdozer. Blast it!
(Patois Records - 1991)

DL: SUPERNATURAL

Thursday, August 13, 2015

HABERDASHER - QUARRY / DAY TWO NO SLEEP 7" (1996)




















First and only single from Haberdasher.
Slint / Shellac inspired 2 song 7" EP thingy.
Sounds good in the bath or shower too. Just don't get shaving cream on it.
(Reptilian Recahhds - 1996)

DL: QUARRY

U-MEN - STOP SPINNING (1985)




















More psychotic crazy ugly shit from U-Men.
6 songer from back in the 80s.
Just think...when people were dancing it up to Wham or Thompson Twins...these guys were doing this. Yep.
(Homestead - 1985)

DL: SPIN SPIN SPIN

Wednesday, August 12, 2015

DOUBLE DAGGER - S/T (2003)



















Comprised of former members of Baltimore stalwarts Charm City Suicides, Stars of the Dogon, and League of Death (all three known for their absolutely chaotic live shows), Double Dagger powered through their songs without patience for fashion or filler, signing to Thrill Jockey and releasing multiple albums shortly after the release of their debut self-titled album on Hit Dat.  
(Hit-Dat Records - 2003)
 
DAGGER BANDCAMP

Monday, August 10, 2015

MAMA TICK - GIMME THE FIVE BUCKS (1994)




















So sad, only 3 posts so far this month. Just as I figured. My life and time is getting ugly.
So how bout some ugly tunes from Mama Tick.

If you're into Shorty, Jesus Lizard, anything on Skin Graft records... mean looking pumpkins...then you certainly need to add 'Gimme The Five Bucks' to your supply.
File under unpleasant and offensive but necessary.
(Dubious Honour - 1994)

 DL: FIVE BUCKS

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

U-MEN - STEP ON A BUG (1988)




















Ugly and loud. Greasey and grimey. Art fuck punk slop from Seattle.
U-Men were blasting grunge punk before was grunge was a household name.
Like a flaming turpentine cocktail of Birthday Party, Mudhoney, Gas Huffer, Killdozer and Scratch Acid.
Beeelllchh!
(Black Label/Tupelo - 1988)

DL: STEP ON A BUG

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

RUBBISH HEAP - SELF TITLED (1999)




















Crusty, heavy, ripping and punishing noise punk from Rubbish Heap outta Antwerpen, Belgium,
active from 1995 to 2000.
They put out a couple of singles and a split cassette. This is their only full length.
If you looked up the definition of the word 'Destroy' in the dictionary, it should say...see Rubbish Heap.
9 songs. Like a packed punch to the peanuts.
(Conspiracy Records - 1999)

DL: RUBBISH HEAP